Your Local Agents

Search

Insurtech Groups, LLC

13800 Coppermine Road, Herndon, VA 20171

877-521-1388

Griffin-Owens Insurance Specialists

847 Station Street, Herndon, VA 20170

(703) 471-0050

Insurtech Groups, LLC

13800 Coppermine Road, Herndon, VA 20171
877-521-1388

Griffin-Owens Insurance Specialists

847 Station Street, Herndon, VA 20170
(703) 471-0050

2022 Annual Report

Product icons. Auto, umbrella, farm, rental property, mobile home, homeowners.

To our policyholders:

Since 1869, Rockingham Insurance has established a reputation for delivering on our promises and building long-lasting relationships. Over the past 150-plus years, we’ve grown into a national multi-segment Property and Casualty Insurance company and evolved our products to meet the changing needs of our community.

We’re committed to profitably grow our specialty and personal lines business segments while ensuring capital adequacy. The company is cultivating an agile, resilient, and sustainable workforce, focusing on digitally and operationally transforming how we serve our policyholders. We will continue to transform our products, capabilities, and diversification needed to be successful.

Rockingham Insurance is here to help. We provide care and commitment to our policyholders, employees, and neighbors daily. Service means honoring our promises from the initial quote to closing a claim. Our agents become trusted advisors and friends, delivering reliable coverage and peace of mind.

Rockingham Insurance holds an “A-” Excellent rating with A.M. Best Company, a global credit agency specializing in the insurance industry.

I, along with the Board of Directors, agents, management, and staff, thank you for your continued trust in serving your insurance needs.


Robert L. Lyon, President & Chief Executive Officer

Wherever you are, we're here.®

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

  • Robert Lyon - President and CEO
  • William Bayer - Customer Experience, Marketing and Sales
  • Chad Covelli - Personal Lines and Analytics
  • Marcy Engle - Human Resources
  • Lawrence Fortin - Information Technology & Security
  • Karl Hancock - Claims
  • John Schwertfuehrer - Finance
  • Deborah Van Horn - Specialty
  • Kevin Vance - Risk Management

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Gene Berry - Insurance
  • Robert Lyon - Insurance
  • Michelle Cox - Publishing
  • Timothy O’Shea - Insurance
  • Douglas Driver - Construction
  • Todd Putney - Healthcare
  • Roger Higgins, III - Insurance
  • Christopher Runion - Advertising
  • Anne Keeler - Education
  • Pamela Turner - Financial Services

BALANCE SHEET


CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET (IN 000’S) | AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020

Assets20222021
Bonds$ 136,733$ 128,133
Preferred Stocks 500500
Common Stocks 22,93328,158
Cash & Short Term Investments26,51629,587
Real Estate1,4181,055
Uncollected Premiums31,40428,105
Surplus Note Receivable15,000-
Other Assets8,9495,492
TOTAL ASSETS$243,453$221,030
LIABILITIES & SURPLUS20222021
Losses & Loss Adjustment Expenses$ 779,920$ 58,591
Unearned Premiums79,85870,511
Other Liabilities14,24715,867
Total Liabilities174,025144,969
Surplus Note15,000-
Surplus54,42876,061
TOTAL LIABILITIES & SURPLUS$ 243,453$ 221,030

Buffamante Whipple Buttafaro, P.C. conducts an annual independent audit of the companies’ results. Rockingham Mutual Group, Inc. is the ultimate parent company of Rockingham Group, Inc., Rockingham Insurance Company, Rockingham Casualty Company, Rockingham Mutual Service Agency, Inc, and Rockingham Specialty, Inc.

2020, 2021 & 2022 BEST PLACES TO WORK IN INSURANCE

Best Places To Work recognizes employers for their outstanding performance in establishing workplaces where employees can thrive, enjoy their work, and help their companies grow.

Rockingham Insurance focuses on a best-in-class customer experience for policyholders and agents. This has proven successful in improved customer satisfaction and employee engagement. The employees are committed to the company’s growth and are paramount to future success.

We are members of the following insurance-related organizations:

IIHS
Professional Insurance Agents logo
VAMIC
PAMIC
Drive Smart
IIBHS
NAMIC

You are exiting the Rockingham Insurance website and entering an external website not managed by Rockingham Insurance.

OK